Skip to content ↓

Castle Trust

Castle Trust

Please select one of our schools below to learn more. 

Members & Directors

Please find below details of our Members' and Directors' appointment, their interests and related party transactions and their attendance at meetings.

Castle Trust Board (Directors and Trustees)

Name Date Appointed Appointed By Term of Office Interests and Related Party Transactions
Toby Crayden 23/05/2019 Members 4 years

Other Trust Appointments: Delce Academy Local Advisory Committee; Audit Committee

Employment: Partner, MLM Consulting Engineers Ltd (currently involved with Medway LA on SEND projects)

Directorships: MLM Consulting Engineers Ltd and Seabreeze Developments Ltd

Volunteer: Mentor, Leigh UTC

Memberships: Institute of Directors; Chartered Institute of Building; Academy of Urbanism

Carey Du Gray

(Audit Committee Chair)

23/05/2019 Members 4 years

Other Trust Appointments: Greenway Academy Local Advisory Committee; Audit Committee

Employment: Du Gray Consulting

Directorships: Du Gray Consulting

50% shareholding: Du Gray Consulting

Spouse: 50% shareholding Du Gray Consulting

John McDonald

(Vice Chair and Safeguarding Champion)

28/2/2019 Board 4 years

Other Trust Appointments: Audit Committee

No other interests to declare.

Christopher Purchase

(Chair )

 

26/4/2018 Members 4 years

Other Trust Appointments: Audit Committee

Employment: Self-employed Tutor

Director: Hapco Ltd and Pinner View Properties

50% Shareholding: Hapco Ltd

Lisa Roper

18/7/2018 Trust Board 4 years

Employment: MidKent College (Head of Foundation Education and ESOL, Head of Operations English and Maths)

Karen White 26/4/2018 Members 4 years

Other Trust Appointments: Greenway Academy Local Advisory Committee

Employment: CEO and Accounting Officer, Castle Trust; Executive Head, Greenway Academy

Membership: National Association of Head Teachers

Castle Trust Members

Name Date Appointed Appointed By Interests and Related Party Transactions
Fletcher-Reilly, Helen 7/3/2018 Members

Director: Greenway Nursery and Rainbow Club Limited, which leases a building on the Greenway Academy site.

Chair: St Margaret's CoE School Governing Body

Member: West Sussex Schools Forum

Spouse, son and daughter-in-law are also Directors of Greenway Nursery and Rainbow Club Limited.

Gundry, Joyce 17/01/2014 Original signatory

Adviser: 3J School Improvement Specialists Ltd 

Director: Gilligham Football Club Community Trust until 31 October 2017

Director: 3J School Improvement Specialists Ltd

Member: Greenway Academy Trust until October 2017

King, Richard

17/01/2014

Original signatory

Employment: Managing Director, Faber Music Ltd

Director of following companies:

Printed Music Licensing Ltd, Faber Music Ltd, Performing Right Society Ltd, Music Publishers Association Ltd, Rights Worldwide Ltd, Faber Music Holdings Ltd, Old Man Jobson's Music Depot Ltd, Faber Music Distribution Ltd, Epartners Ltd.

Spouse: Freelance teacher, Delce Academy

Stringer, James 23/05/2019 Members TBC
Wouters, Anthony 06/12/2018 Members None

Meeting Attendance 2018/19

Body

 Name

Total meetings attended

Total meetings held

(during term of office)

Members

Helen Burn (resigned Feb)

0

1

Members

Helen Fletcher-Reilly

3

3

Members

Joy Gundry

3

3

Members

Richard King

1

3

Members

James Stringer (appt May)

1

1

Members

Anthony Wouters (appt Dec)

1

3

Trust Board

Glenn Atkinson (resigned Jan)

0

3

Trust Board

Sam Calvert (resigned Aug)

5

7

Trust Board

Toby Crayden

6

7

Trust Board

Carey Du Gray (appt Oct)

5

5

Trust Board

Kim Johnson (resigned Apr)

2

5

Trust Board

David Lynch (resigned Apr)

4

5

Trust Board

John McDonald (appt Feb)

3

3

Trust Board

Chris Purchase

6

7

Trust Board

Lisa Roper

2

7

Trust Board

Robert Sanders (resigned Sep)

0

0

Trust Board

Karen White

7

7

A&R Committee

Glenn Atkinson

0

2

A&R Committee

Sam Calvert

2

3

A&R Committee

Toby Crayden

1

2

A&R Committee

Carey Du Gray

1

1

A&R Committee

John McDonald

1

1

A&R Committee

Chris Purchase

3

3

A&R Committee

Robert Sanders

0

0

Chairs’ Working Party

Lisa Roper

0

1

Chairs’ Working Party

Carey Du Gray

1

1

Chairs’ Working Party

Joy Gundry

1

1

Chairs’ Working Party

Russell Dodd

1

1

Chairs’ Working Party

Karen White

1

1